Meeting at the European Commission
On October 22, 2019, head of Uzbekistan Mission to EU, Ambassador Dilyor Khakimov met with the Deputy Cabinet Head, Senior Diplomatic Advisor to President of the European Commission, Richard Shostak, Uzbekistan MFA reports.
The current state and prospects of bilateral relations, in particular, progress of joint activities on the draft agreement on expanded partnership and cooperation between Uzbekistan and the EU, as well as organizational issues of the upcoming visit of a representative Uzbekistan delegation to Brussels were discussed at the meeting.
Special attention was paid to contribution made by the European Union to solving environmental problems in Uzbekistan. In particular, the European side decided to allocate 5 million Euros to the UN Multi-Partner Human Security Trust Fund for the Aral Sea region initiated by Uzbekistan, as well as 100 million Euros for implementation of projects to save the Aral Sea.
The schedule of a number of joint activities was agreed following the negotiations.